• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Alexandria (227)
Persons connected to Alexandria (6)

Alexandria

(Place)

Alternative names

  • Al-Iskandariyah (Arabic)
  • Alexandrie (French)
  • الإسكندرية (Arabic)
  • Ἀλεξάνδρεια (Greek - Ancient (to 1453))

Country

Egypt

Latitude

31.193611

Longitude

29.900833

Identifiers

alvin-place:1684 (alvin)

Map

Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!