• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Lidén, Johan Henrik (104)

Lidén, Johan Henrik, 1741-1793

(Person)
Man

Occupation

professor, bibliotekarie

Living period

Born 1741-01-07 in Slaka
Death 1793-04-23 in Norrköping

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

Sohn des Pfarrers Martin Lidén und Elisabeth Rydelia. Schulbesuch in Linköping, Gymnasiast dort bis 4.2. 1758. Imm. Uppsala 24.2. 1758. 1760 Amanuensis bei Prof. Johan Ihre in Uppsala. Bacc. in Uppsala 1761. Imm. Turku 11.6. 1761. Student dort bis 1763. Mag. in Uppsala 18.6. 1764. Dozent der Wissenschaftsgeschichte an der Universität Uppsala und Bibliothekar an der Universitätsbibliothek 1765–1772. Studienreise nach Dänemark, Deutschland, England, Frankreich und in die Niederlande 1768–1770. Imm. Göttingen 4.8. 1768. Dozent an der Universität Lund 1770–1776 (Stelle nie angetreten). 20.10. 1776 Professor. 1780 erkrankte er schwer an Gicht, an der er schon seit 1771 litt. Lärdomshistoriker, donator. L.:s bibliotek omfattade bl.a. en stor samling avhandlingar. Samlingen skänktes först till Östgöta nation i Uppsala 1779 och växte senare genom förnyade gåvor. 1787 övergick den till Uppsala universitetsbibliotek. Den omfattade då 5.606 band; överexemplar överläts till biblioteken i Åbo, Lund och Linköping.

Source

Matrikel Göttingen, S. 173, Nr. 7997.
Matrikel Uppsala III, S. 56.

Odén, Klas G. (1902): Östgötars minne. Biografiska anteckningar om studerande östgötar i Uppsala 1595–1900. Stockholm. S. 233f., Nr. 3031.

Svenskt biografiskt lexikon (1977–1979). Bd. 22. Stockholm. S. 689ff. Bohman, Nils & Dahl, Torsten (red.) (1942-1955). Svenska män och kvinnor: biografisk uppslagsbok. Stockholm ; Carlander, Carl Magnus (1902-1904). Svenska bibliotek och ex-libris. 2., omarb. och tillökade uppl. Stockholm. 2:2, s. 697-699 ; Gerle, Eva (1984). Lunds universitetsbiblioteks historia fram till år 1968. Stockholm, s. 76; Walde, Otto (1931). De svenska bibliotekens historia. Uppsala, s. 171 ; MS UUB K 71, K 72, K 72:a-d.

Alternative names

Lidén, Johan Hinric (alternativt namn)

Identifiers

alvin-person:3760 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!