• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Ibn Kabar, Abū al-Barakāt (1)

Ibn Kabar, Abū al-Barakāt, -1324

(Person)
male

Living period

Death 1324

Nationality

Egypt

Biography

Coptic priest, theologian and in early life a scribe serving the Mamluk emir of Egypt Baybars al-Manṣūrī (d. 1325). Died according to one source on 10 May, 1324.

Source

Graf, G., Geschichte des christlichen arabischen Literatur, II, p. 439-442.
The Coptic encyclopedia, ed. Aziz S. Atiya (New York, Macmillan, 1991), vol. 4, 1267-1268.

Alternative names

Abu l-Beracat (alternativt namn)
Ibn Kubr, Abū al-Barakāt ibn al-Asʻad (other)

Identifiers

alvin-person:34039 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!