• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Benzelius, Erik, d.y. (36)

Benzelius, Erik, d.y., 1675-1743

(Person)
male

Occupation

Theologian, Ärkebiskop

Living period

Born 1675 in Uppsala
Death 1743 in Linköping

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

Bibliotekarie vid Uppsala universitet 1702, prof. i teologi 1723, ärkebiskop 1742. Librarian of Uppsala University. Founder of the first Swedish society for the sciences, the Collegium Curiosorum (1710) and of the Royal Society of Sciences, Uppsala (1727). Archbishop.

Source

NE

Alternative names

Benzelius, Eric d.y.

Links

Identifiers

alvin-person:8137 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!