• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Forsskål, Peter (118)

Forsskål, Peter, 1732-1763

(Person)
Man

Occupation

Natural scientist, Botanist

Living period

Born 1732 in Finland
Death 1763 in Yemen

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

Naturalhistoriker, filosof, forskningsresande. Linnélärjunge. Naturalist and explorer. Linnaeus's student, professor in Denmark in 1759. Joined a Danish expedition to Egypt and Arabia in 1761. Died at Jerîm, Arabia. Correspondent of Linnaeus.

Source

NE

Alternative names

Forskål, Peter
Forsskål, Per
Forsskål, Petter

Identifiers

alvin-person:5801 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!