• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Linné, Carl von (453)
Persons connected to Linné, Carl von (1)

Linné, Carl von, 1741-1783

(Person)
male

Living period

Born 1741
Death 1783

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

Botanist. Son of Carl Linnaeus and Sara Elisabet Linnaea. Brother of Elisabeth Christina, Louisa, Sara Christina and Sophia Linnaea. Attended his father's lectures, had private tutors (Löfling, Rolander, Solander and Falk, all Linnaeus's students). Demonstrator of botany at Uppsala. Succeeded his father.

Alternative names

Linnaeus, Carl, the Younger (other)

Related persons

Linné, Carl von, 1707-1778 (other)

Identifiers

alvin-person:57705 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!