• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Lidbeck, Erik Gustaf (72)
Persons connected to Lidbeck, Erik Gustaf (1)

Lidbeck, Erik Gustaf, 1724-1803

(Person)
Man

Occupation

Botaniker

Living period

Born 1724
Death 1803

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

Professor i Lund, botaniker, Linné-lärjunge, direktör över plantagerna i Skåne. Professor of natural history and economy at Lund. Studied under Linnaeus. Accompanied Linnaeus as secretary on his Västgöta journey in 1746. Correspondent of Linnaeus.

Alternative names

Lidbeck, Eric Gustaf (alternativt namn)
Lidbeck, Eric Gustav (alternativt namn)
Lidbeck, Erik Gustav (alternativt namn)

Identifiers

alvin-person:3758 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!