• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Taulov, Jørgen Bertelsen (1)

Taulov, Jørgen Bertelsen , 1606-1680

(Person)
male

Occupation

lärare, professor

Living period

Born 1606-06-04 in Taulov
Death 1680-05-14 in Odense

Nationality

Denmark

Biography

Sohn des Propstes Bertel Iversen und der Pfarrerstochter Ellen Jørgensdatter. Schulbesuch in Middelfart 1612 –1617, Kolding 1617–1622 u. Roskilde 1622. Imm. Kopenhagen 4.5. 1625. 1627 Rektor in Kolding. 1628–1631 Lehrer in Roskilde. Imm. Franeker 14.6. 1631. Rektor in Nyborg 26.5. 1632. 1633–1638 Auslandsreise als Tutor für den jungen Adeligen Niels Wind: Niederlande, England, Frankreich, Schweiz u. Italien. Imm. Leiden 1.10. 1633, erneuert am 27.8. 1637. Imm. Reitschule Angers 1634–1635. Imm. Padua 18.12. 1635. 1.5. 1638 Konrektor am Gymnasium in Odense. 27.5. 1639 Magister der Universität Kopenhagen. 7.6. 1639 Professor ethices et eloquentiae am Gymnasium in Odenese. Dort 40 Jahre lang tätig.
Verheiratet mit I. Karen Villumsdatter am 3.11. 1639, II. Margrethe Wulf am 10.10. 1652, III. Karen Bruun am 5.4. 1657, IV Else Mule am 6.1. 1664. 1 überlebender Sohn, 2 überlebende Töchter aus zweiter Ehe.

Source

Dansk biografiskt leksikon (1983). Bd. 14. S. 378.

Matrikel Franeker, Nr. 2750.

Matrikel Leiden, Spalte 257 u. 288.

Matrikel Kopenhagen I, S. 73.

http://www.christrup.eu/Dokumenter/Taulov/joergen_bertelsen_taulov.htm [abgerufen am 29.07. 2016]

Alternative names

Thaulenius, Georgius Bartholinus (alternativt namn)

Identifiers

alvin-person:34089 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!