• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Merian, Matthäus, d. ä. (97)

Merian, Matthäus, d. ä., 1593-1650

(Person)
male

Occupation

gravör

Living period

Born 1593 in Basel
Death 1650 in Langenschwalbach

Nationality

Germany, Switzerland

Biography

Schweizisk-tysk gravör, målare och förläggare från den från Basel härstammande familjen Merian. Utgav talrika kartor och krönikor. Efter att hans svärfar dött 1623, övertog han dennes förlag i Frankfurt am Main.

Source

Allgemeines Künstlerlexikon [Elektronisk resurs] International Database of Artists, Saur, München, 2004- (2012-12-20)

Alternative names

Merian, Mathias
Merian, Matteaus
Merian, Mattheus (other)

Identifiers

alvin-person:30185 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!