• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Lundmark, Knut (9)

Lundmark, Knut, 1889-1958

(Person)
male

Occupation

Astronom

Living period

Born 1889
Death 1958

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

Lundmark, Knut (1889-1958), professor i astronomi vid Lunds universitet 1929-1955. Lundmark gjorde pionjärarbeten rörande galaxernas natur och avstånd och var en ledande förespråkare för den nya fysiska världsbild med betoning på universums storskaliga natur som tog form under 1920-talet där Vintergatan utgör en galax bland oräkneliga andra. Lundmark kom genom sin rika produktion av böcker, artiklar och föredrag att framstå som en av de stora folkbildarna i sin generation.

Source

UB, porträttkatalog; NE

Alternative names

Lundmark, Knut Emil

Identifiers

alvin-person:28763 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!