• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Adolf Fredrik, kung av Sverige (344)

Adolf Fredrik, kung av Sverige, 1710-1771

(Person)
Man

Living period

Born 1710 in Gottorp, Tyskland
Death 1771 in Stockholm

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

Svensk kung 1751–71. Furstbiskop av Lübeck 1727–50 och administrator av hertigdömet Holstein-Gottorp 1739–45. Valdes av Sveriges riksdag till svensk tronföljare 23 juni 1743. King of Sweden. Reigned 1751-1771. Married to Lovisa Ulrika. Father of Gustav III. Chancellor of Uppsala university 1747-1751. Correspondent of Linnaeus.

Source

NE

Alternative names

Adolf Friedrich, König von Schweden (alternativt namn)

Identifiers

  • 69670795 (viaf)
alvin-person:28278 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!