• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Akrell, Carl Fredrik (59)

Akrell, Carl Fredrik, 1779-1868

(Person)
male

Occupation

gravör

Living period

Born 1779
Death 1868

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

Före adlandet Akrel. Son till Fredrik Akrel. Topograf, militär och gravör. Chef för Topografiska kåren 1832-56, ledde utarbetandet av Sveriges elektriska telegrafsystem och var 1854-62 chef för Telegrafverket; generallöjtnant 1854. Utförde såväl egna gravyrer som topografiska illustrationer efter främst Ulrik Thersner. Gav även ut läroböcker i fortifikation och landskapsteckning.

Source

NE

Alternative names

Akrel, Carl Fredrik

Identifiers

alvin-person:28110 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!