• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Engström, Albert (43)

Engström, Albert, 1869-1940

(Person)
male

Occupation

författare, konstnär

Living period

Born 1869 in Lönneberga
Death 1940

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

E. var konstnär och författare, ledamot av Svenska Akademien från 1922. 1892–93 studerade han på Valands konstskola för Carl Larsson. Hösten 1893 kom han till Stockholm för att fortsätta sin konstnärsutbildning men fångades upp av skämtpressen, arbetade 1894–96 i Söndags-Nisse och grundade 1897 skämttidningen Strix. Vid sekelskiftet bosatte E. sig i Grisslehamn, permanent 1900–16, och byggde en ateljé ytterst mot Ålands hav (nu administrerad av Albert Engström Sällskapet, grundat 1982). Därefter bodde Engström halva året i Stockholm, där kulturen (inklusive kroglivet) lockade. Åren 1925–35 var han tf. professor vid Konstakademien och var en uppskattad lärare i teckning.

Source

NE

Alternative names

Engström, Albert Laurentius Johannes (alternativt namn)

Identifiers

alvin-person:27555 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!