• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Blaeu, Willem Janszoon (21)

Blaeu, Willem Janszoon, 1571-1638

(Person)
Man

Living period

Born 1571
Death 1638 in Amsterdam

Nationality

Netherlands

Biography

Nederländsk boktryckare, astronom och globograf, 1594–96 elev till Tycho Brahe på Ven. Grundade ett förlag i Amsterdam med glober och kartverk som specialitet. Far till Joan Blaeu. Namnformerna Guilielmus/Willem Janssonius och Willem Jansz i bruk under dennes tidigare produktion, före 1619. Holländsk astronom, förläggare och kartograf verksam i Amsterdam.

Source

Nationalencyklopedin online (2012-12-17). Bagrow, Leo & Skelton, Raleigh Ashlin, Meister der Kartographie ..., Berlin, 1963

Alternative names

Caesius, Guilielmus Jansonius
Caesius, Guiljelmus J.
Janssonius, Guilielmus
Janssonuis, Willem
Jansz, Willem

Identifiers

alvin-person:26440 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!