• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Nielsen, Asta (9)

Nielsen, Asta, 1881-1972

(Person)
female

Occupation

Skådespelerska

Living period

Born 1881-09-11 in Köpenhamn
Death 1972-05-24 in Köpenhamn

Nationality

Denmark

Biography

Redan etablerad inom teatern filmdebuterade Nielsen 1910 i blivande maken Urban Gads ”Avgrunden”. Hennes erotiska utstrålning och en uttrycksfull, behärskad, till filmmediet anpassad spelstil gjorde henne till den europeiska filmens första stora stjärna. Nielsen fortsatte karriären i Tyskland i filmer som ”Fädernas missgärningar” (1912), ”Lilla ängeln” (1913), Ernst Lubitschs ”Brott och brott” (1919) och G.W. Pabsts ”Den glädjelösa gatan” (1925). Med eget bolag producerade hon framgångsrikt bl.a. Hamlet (1920) med sig själv i titelrollen.

Efter sin sista stumfilmsroll 1927 medverkade Nielsen endast i ”Brustna drömmar” (1932). Självbiografin Den tiende Muse (1–2) utkom 1945–46.

Source

Nationalencyklopedin (hämtad 2015-10-02)

Alternative names

Die Asta (alternativt namn)

Identifiers

alvin-person:26418 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!