• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Forster, Johann Reinhold (46)

Forster, Johann Reinhold, 1729-1798

(Person)
Man

Occupation

Explorer, Naturalist, Philologist

Living period

Born 1729 in Tczew
Death 1798 in Halle

Nationality

Germany

Biography

Father of Johann Georg Adam Forster. Naturalist and voyager. Visited St Petersburg, Moscow, Saratov and Constantinople before he went to England. In 1772 he took part in Cook's second voyage. Moved to Halle in 1780 to become director of the botanical garden. Father of Johan Georg Adam Forster. Correspondent of Linnaeus.

Alternative names

Forster, John Reinhold

Identifiers

alvin-person:12415 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!