• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Linné, Carl von (272)

Linné, Carl von, 1707-1778

(Person)
Man

Occupation

Botanist, Naturalist, Physician, Zoologist, Geologist, naturforskare, naturvetenskapsman

Living period

Born 1707-05-13 in Råshult
Death 1778-01-10 in Uppsala

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

Professor i medicin vid Uppsala universitet från 1741. Sveriges mest berömde naturvetenskapsman, särskilt genom sina insatser inom botaniken, dess systematik, terminologi och nomenklatur. Naturforskare, läkare. Student vid Lunds universitet 1727, i Uppsala 1728. Vistades i Holland under åren 1735-1738. Var praktiserande läkare i Stockholm 1738-1741. Professor vid Uppsala universitet 1742, först i praktisk medicin, senare i botanik, dietik , materia medica m.m. Adlad 1762.

Source

Bohman, Nils & Dahl, Torsten (red.) (1942-1955). Svenska män och kvinnor: biografisk uppslagsbok. Stockholm.

Alternative names

Linnaeus, Carl (alternativt namn)
Linnaeus, Carolus (alternativt namn)
Linnæus, Carl

Related persons

Linné, Carl von, 1741-1783 (other)

Links

Identifiers

alvin-person:1090 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!