• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Wide, Sam, antikforskare (44)

Wide, Sam, antikforskare, 1861-1918

(Person)
male

Living period

Born 1861
Death 1918

Nationality

Sweden

Biography

W. var antikforskare, professor i klassisk fornkunskap och antikens historia i Lund 1895-99 och i Uppsala från 1899. Han var främst intresserad av grekisk religionshistoria, vilket bl.a. avspeglas i Lakonische Kulte (1893), men han var också en pionjär inom svensk klassisk arkeologi. Han ledde utgrävningar vid Kalaureia (1894) och Afidna (1895) i Grekland, och studerade bl.a. förhistorisk grekisk keramik.

Source

NE

Alternative names

Wide, Samuel

Identifiers

alvin-person:1034 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!