• Resource types
  • All resource types
  • Archive
  • Books & Manuscript
  • Image
  • Map
  • Mixed material
  • Music material
  • Object
  • Software
  • Sound recording
  • Video
  • Index
  • Person
  • Organisation
  • Place
  • Work

Related:

Resources with Ortelius, Abraham (20)

Ortelius, Abraham, 1527-1598

(Person)
male

Occupation

Geographer, Cartographer, Historian

Living period

Born 1527
Death 1598

Nationality

Netherlands

Biography

Flamländsk kartograf. Utgav bl.a. den första moderna atlasen med enhetligt gjorda kartor, Theatrum orbis terrarum, "Atlas över hela världen", 1570. Atlasen utgiven i flera utökade upplagor fram till och med 1612.

Source

NE, Abraham Ortelius. http://www.ne.se/lang/abraham-ortelius, Nationalencyklopedin, hämtad 2012-04-24.

Alternative names

Oertel, Abraham
Ortell, Abraham
Ortels, Abraham

Identifiers

alvin-person:10131 (alvin)
Create new record
Enter titleOwner
    New place
    Enter name
    Create new organisation
    Enter name
    Create new person
    Enter last name
    Create new musical work
    Enter title
    Could not delete
    This record can not be deleted as it is referenced from other resources
    Login to Alvin
    UsernamePassword
    About Alvin
    Alvin is a platform where digitized cultural heritage and digital collections are preserved and made available, as well as a catalogue of materials not yet digitized.
    Copyright
    All digitized materials in Alvin may be downloaded and used freely!